Request email notification when page changes Email Me

MEMBERS OF THE CITY OF CLINTON, IOWA BOARDS & COMMISSIONS

ADVISORY APPOINTMENTS COMMITTEE - 2 Year Terms (Appointed)  
4 MEMBERS   
NAME TERM EXPIRATION 
Lydia Halbach 3/31/2020
Carolyn Tallett 4/1/2019
Lenny Weih 3/31/2020
Thomas E Fulllerton 3/31/2020
Lynn McGraw N/A 
   
ADA ADVISORY COMMISSION - 2 Year Terms (Appointed)  
7 MEMBERS  
NAME TERM EXPIRATION 
Gary McDermott 3/31/2020
Eric Clausen 12/31/2018
Tami Leavens 7/31/2019
Gini Hill 3/31/2020
James Brockett 3/31/2020
Lora Reafsnider 12/31/2019
VACANT  
   
AIRPORT COMMISSION - 6 Year Terms        (Appointed)  
5 MEMBERS  
NAME TERM EXPIRATION 
Lester Shields  4/1/2019
Tom Determann 3/31/2021
Robert Brashaw Sr. 4/1/2022
Trevor Volz 3/31/2020
VACANT  
CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS PLANNING COMMITTEE - 4 Year Terms (Appointed)  
9 MEMBERS PER ORDINANCE  
NAME TERM EXPIRATION 
Robert Almandinger 12/31/2019
Umesh K. Bhatia 12/31/2018
Tom Determann 12/31/2019
Missey Sullivan-Pope 12/31/2019
Mike Kirchhoff 3/31/2022
Paul Gassman 12/31/2018
Sean Connell 12/31/2018
Bill Schemers 12/31/2018
VACANT  
CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION - 4 Year Terms (Appointed)  
3 MEMBERS  
NAME TERM EXPIRATION 
David Brown 4/1/2021
Jeanette Petersen 3/31/2022
James Schmerse 4/1/2020
FINANCE COMMITTEE - 2 Year Terms (Appointed)  
5 MEMBERS  
NAME TERM EXPIRATION
Phillip Barger 4/1/2019
Seth Odor 12/31/2018
Lynn McGraw - C 12/31/2018
Paul Gassman 12/31/2018
Dwaine Sievers 7/31/2020
GRANT COMMITTEE - 2 Year Terms (Appointed)  
9 MEMBERS  
NAME TERM EXPIRATION 
Ted Tornow 6/30/2020
Julie Allesee 6/30/2020 
Karen Rowell 6/30/2020 
Matt Parbs 6/30/2020 
Erin Cole 6/30/2020 
Maureen Miller 6/30/2020 
Mayor N/A 
City Administrator N/A 
VACANT  
HISTORIC PRESERVATION COMMISSION - 6 Year Terms (Appointed)  
7 MEMBERS  
NAME TERM EXPIRATION 
Sarah Bengtson 4/1/2022
Bart Leavens 2/28/2023
Robert Betsinger 3/31/2020
Chad Jensen 6/30/2021
Jan Hansen - C 6/30/2021
Martha Truax 3/31/2019
Laurie Mohr 3/31/2020 
HOMETOWN PRIDE COMMITTEE - 5 Year Terms (Appointed)  
5 MEMBERS  
NAME TERM EXPIRATION 
Ruth Tornow 11/01/2022
Gary DeLacy 11/01/2022
Kelly Schemers 11/01/2022
Dave Sivright 11/01/2022
Lisa Frederick 11/01/2022
HOUSING AUTHORITY - 2 Year Terms (Appointed) Maximum Three 2-Year Terms  
5 MEMBERS  
NAME TERM EXPIRATION 
Richard Roberts 7/31/2019
Jurgen Duhr - VC 7/31/2020
Raymond Smith 7/31/2020
Nancy Streveler 7/31/2019
Patricia Zirkelbach 7/31/2020 
HOUSING BOARD OF APPEALS - 6 Year Terms (Appointed)  
7 MEMBERS  
NAME TERM EXPIRATION 
Herman "Chris" Eichmeier 9/30/2020
Robert Krajnaovich 9/30/2019
Bob Burns - C 9/30/2020
Gene Empson 9/30/2019
Dick Sack 9/30/2019
Bob Smith - V C 9/30/2023
VACANT  
HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION - 6 Year Terms (Appointed)  
7 MEMBERS  
NAME TERM EXPIRATION 
Sr. Theresa Judge 9/30/2019
M. Patrice Golinvaux 2/28/2023
Leslie McCreery  9/30/2021
Francie Hill 3/31/2020
Rev. Nathanael Johnson 2/14/2023
VACANT   
VACANT   
LIBRARY BOARD - 6 Year Term (Appointed)  
9 MEMBERS  
NAME TERM EXPIRATION 
Thomas Streveler 7/1/2020
Colleen Nixon 6/30/2024
Dick McLane 6/30/2024
Francie Hill 4/1/2020
Quinn Williams 2/14/2023
Sue Raaqymakers 6/30/2022
Judy Carstensen 2/14/2023
Gabriel Gluba 7/31/2024 
Bart Leavens 7/31/2024 
MAYOR'S YOUTH COMMISSION - 3 Year Term (Appointed)           HIGH SCHOOL  
11 MEMBERS  
NAME TERM EXPIRATION 
Josh Bolen 8/31/2018
Nate Kissack 8/31/2018
Ryann Hubbart 7/26/2019
Keegan Cassidy 8/31/2018
Kate Struble 8/31/2018
Cari Kirchhoff 7/26/2019
VACANT  
VACANT  
VACANT  
VACANT  
VACANT  
MAYOR'S YOUTH COMMISSION - 3 Year Term         (Appointed)        MIDDLE SCHOOL  
11 MEMBERS  
Name TERM EXPIRATION
Emma Milder 8/31/2018
Nicole Becerra 8/31/2018
Abby Struble 8/31/2018
Raelee Zook 8/31/2018
Jorge Landa 8/31/2018
VACANT  
VACANT  
VACANT  
VACANT  
VACANT  
VACANT  
MONUMENT COMMITTEE -  2 Year Term (Appointed)  
7 MEMBERS  
NAME TERM EXPIRATION 
Robert Betsinger 7/31/2020 
Ron Mussmann 7/31/2020 
Seth Odor 7/31/2020 
Paul Gassman 7/31/2020 
City Administrator N/A 
VACANT  
VACANT  
NEIGHBORHOOD IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE -  6 Year Term (Appointed)  
9 MEMBERS  
NAME TERM EXPIRATION 
Steve Howes 9/30/2019
Dick Sack - VC 9/30/2019
Bob Smith 9/30/2019
Wendy Krajnovich 12/31/2020
JoAnne LaCrosse 6/30/2021
Ann Eisenman 3/31/2020
Barb Niedermeyer 2/9/2022
James Brockett 2/9/2022
Tom Koester 2/9/2022
PARKS AND RECREATION ADVISORY BOARD - 4 Year Term (Appointed)  
5 MEMBERS  
NAME TERM EXPIRATION 
Chad Jensen 12/31/2018
Mark Schroeder  12/31/2018
Kelly Schemers 5/9/2021
Peter Holmes 7/31/2022 
Jesse Lawson 7/31/2022 
CITY PLAN COMMISSION - 6 Year Term (Appointed; All Terms Expire on March 31st)  
7 MEMBERS  
NAME TERM EXPIRATION 
David Brown 3/31/2021
Umesh K. Bhatia 12/31/2021
Robert Almandinger 3/31/2021
Jan Hansen 3/31/2021
Carolyn Tallett 3/31/2021
Trevor Volz 7/31/2022
Dwaine Sievers 7/31/2021 
TRAILS ADVISORY COMMITTEE - 2 Year Term (Appointed)  
7 MEMBERS  
NAME TERM EXPIRATION 
Mary Bertrand 7/31/2020 
Beth Carlson 7/31/2020 
Randy Meier 7/31/2020 
John Bonte 7/31/2020 
Jeffery Hardy 7/31/2020 
Sean Connell 7/31/2020 
VACANT  
TRAFFIC STUDY COMMISSION - 6 Year Term (Appointed)  
5 MEMBERS  
NAME TERM EXPIRATION 
James Horst 3/31/2024
Doug Nelson 3/31/2019
Russ Bentley 3/31/2021
Barb Kahler - VC 3/31/2021
Tom Determann 3/31/2020
TREE COMMISSION - 3 Year Term Appointed  
5 MEMBERS  
NAME TERM EXPIRATION 
Randy Pennock - C 12/31/2020
Kathryn Anderson 12/31/2019
Nora Knight 12/31/2019
James Schmerse 7/26/2019
Scott Bengtson 3/31/2021
VEHICLE FOR HIRE BOARD OF APPEALS - 4 Year Term (Appointed)  
City Administrator N/A
Chief of Police N/A
Transit & Fleet Superintendent N/A
VACANT  
VACANT  
ZONING Board of Adjustment - 5 Year Term (Appointed)  
5 MEMBERS  
NAME TERM EXPIRATION 
Janet Brown 6/30/2021
Mary Swanson 6/30/2019
Terry Turner 6/30/2019
Robert Brashaw SR. 6/30/2020
James Pillers 6/30/2022